Data Privacy Statement

 

The Fellowship of Churches of Christ of Great Britain and Ireland

  1. Personal data

 Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

  1. Data Controller

 The Leadership (serving Leaderss) of The Fellowship of Churches of Christ of Great Britain and Ireland SCO10258  (The FCC) is the data controller. The data controller has designated and appointed a Data Protection Officer (contact details of serving Officer above).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes and the Data protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that the GDPR is complied with.

 3. How do we process your personal data?

 The Leadership of The FCC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes: –

  • to administer Fellowship records;
  • to maintain our financial accounts and governance records (including the processing of loans, gifts, grants, gift aid, expenses and payments);
  • to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the Fellowship;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the Fellowship;
  • to manage employees, volunteers and those who may provide ad-hoc or one-off services to the Fellowship;
  • to enable the Fellowship to provide voluntary or paid services for the benefit of others with whom we are connected;
  • to provide contact details of officers and others with specific responsibilities (eg DBS signatories) to the Charity Commission, our Auditors and other bodies with a legal right to request such data.

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 Processing is carried out only in the legitimate interests of the Fellowship to allow it to perform its functions, legal or contractual obligations: –

    • the processing relates only to members or former members of the Fellowship (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes of the Fellowship); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent; or
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; or
  • Explicit consent of the data subject has been given.

 

  1. Sharing personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Fellowship in order to carry out a service to other Fellowship members or for purposes connected with the Fellowship. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

  1. How long do we keep data?

 We retain data on the following basis:

 

Record Type Retention Period
Officer details Indefinitely
Leaders/Trustee details including bank details for expenses payments 6 years after the date of termination of Leadership/Trusteeship. Bank details removed immediately.
Employee / Contractor details including bank details for payments 6 years after the date of termination of employment. Bank details removed immediately.
Volunteer details 24 months after the last contact.
Regular service providers including bank details for payments 6 years after the date of termination of service. Bank details removed immediately.
Ad-hoc service providers including bank details for payments 24 months after the last contact.
Beneficiary details including bank details for making payments 6 years after the financial year in which the gift/grant/loan is made or in which loan repayment is completed.
Potential Beneficiary details 24 months after the last contact.
Donors 6 years after the financial year in which the donation was made.
Potential donors for future fundraising 12 months after the last contact or before if requested.
Event invitees Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (eg an accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period.
Photographs and videos of events 24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records.
Criminal Records Checks Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities.
Safeguarding details Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes.
Safeguarding matters Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities.
Accident Books 3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/ young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21).
Complaints (non -safeguarding) 3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated).
Minute Books/Records Indefinitely.
Insurance Records Indefinitely.
  1. Your rights and your personal data

 Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which The FCC holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request that the Leadership of The FCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The FCC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer on 0116 2916601 or via email at p.wallacepugh@ntlworld.com.

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

The Leadership/Trustees

The Fellowship of Churches of Christ of Great Britain and Ireland

01/05/2018

Advertisements